OT:RR:CTF:VS H074889 YAG
[…] We find that the pre-blended mixture of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7 does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, making section 102.11(a)(3) inapplicable to the country of origin determination.

Next, section 102.11(b)(1), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §102.11(b)(1)) must be examined. It states that the country of origin is determined by a single material that gives the good its essential character. The essential character of the good is determined under section 102.18 (b)(1)(iii), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §102.18(b)(1)(iii)), which states, in pertinent part, the following:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1): *     *     *     *     * (iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under §102.11.

As noted above, the pre-blended mixture of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7 fails to undergo the required change in tariff classification under the applicable rule of 19 CFR §102.20. Therefore, the pre-blended mixture of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7 is the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under 19 CFR §102.11(b)(1). Hence, the country of origin is determined by the origin of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7. Thus, pursuant to 19 CFR §102.11(b)(1), the oral laxative imported into the United States from Canada will be a product of the United States.