OT:RR:CTF:VS H074889 YAG
[…] Moreover, the complete oral laxative capsules, obtained by filling the pre-blended mixture of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7 into a capsule in Canada, is a product of subheading 3004.90.91, HTSUS, which provides for “other: medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: laxatives.” Section 102.20, CBP Regulations (19 CFR §102.20), states, in pertinent part, the following: "a change to subheading 3004.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or 3006.80, and provided that the domestic content of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is no less than 40% by weight of the total therapeutic or prophylactic content.” We find that the pre-blended mixture of Docusate Sodium 577-11-7 does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, making section 102.11(a)(3) inapplicable to the country of origin determination.